Treasury
3-MO 3.91% +1bp 6-MO 3.99% -3bp 1-YR 4.16% +1bp 2-YR 4.34% unch 3-YR 4.40% -1bp 5-YR 4.49% +1bp 7-YR 4.62% +3bp 10-YR 4.75% +2bp 20-YR 5.24% +3bp 30-YR 5.25% +3bp 3-MO 3.91% +1bp 6-MO 3.99% -3bp 1-YR 4.16% +1bp 2-YR 4.34% unch 3-YR 4.40% -1bp 5-YR 4.49% +1bp 7-YR 4.62% +3bp 10-YR 4.75% +2bp 20-YR 5.24% +3bp 30-YR 5.25% +3bp 3-MO 3.91% +1bp 6-MO 3.99% -3bp 1-YR 4.16% +1bp 2-YR 4.34% unch 3-YR 4.40% -1bp 5-YR 4.49% +1bp 7-YR 4.62% +3bp 10-YR 4.75% +2bp 20-YR 5.24% +3bp 30-YR 5.25% +3bp 3-MO 3.91% +1bp 6-MO 3.99% -3bp 1-YR 4.16% +1bp 2-YR 4.34% unch 3-YR 4.40% -1bp 5-YR 4.49% +1bp 7-YR 4.62% +3bp 10-YR 4.75% +2bp 20-YR 5.24% +3bp 30-YR 5.25% +3bp 3-MO 3.91% +1bp 6-MO 3.99% -3bp 1-YR 4.16% +1bp 2-YR 4.34% unch 3-YR 4.40% -1bp 5-YR 4.49% +1bp 7-YR 4.62% +3bp 10-YR 4.75% +2bp 20-YR 5.24% +3bp 30-YR 5.25% +3bp 3-MO 3.91% +1bp 6-MO 3.99% -3bp 1-YR 4.16% +1bp 2-YR 4.34% unch 3-YR 4.40% -1bp 5-YR 4.49% +1bp 7-YR 4.62% +3bp 10-YR 4.75% +2bp 20-YR 5.24% +3bp 30-YR 5.25% +3bp
US Treasury par yield curve · Aug 31 · Source: U.S. Treasury
Tuesday, September 1, 2026
U.S. Edition
SW Florida

Florida finally counted HOA fees. In Collier County, the median is $529 a month

The first federal county data puts the median required association fee at $529 in Collier and $411 in Lee. It also shows why every statewide average needs a warning label.

Waterfront condominium buildings beside private docks under a clear blue sky Stock photo
Stock photo. Not the actual scene. Photo: Jeffrey Eisen / Pexels

The average Florida HOA fee did not officially exist until 2024.

That is easy to miss because the internet has been publishing averages for years. Search results offer tidy statewide ranges, city rankings and explanations for why the number went up. The primary record is less accommodating. Before 2024, the American Community Survey asked about condominium fees but left homeowners association fees out. Florida did not publish a comprehensive register of assessments either.

The Census Bureau has now fixed part of that gap. Its new 2024 ACS Table B25142 counts required monthly homeowners association and condominium fees in 13 brackets. A companion table, B25143, publishes the median. Together they provide the first federal county estimates that answer the question with something better than a listing-site sample.

The result is not one Florida number. It is a distribution.

Among owner-occupied homes in Florida, 44.3 percent had a required fee. The median among those paying one was $230 a month. In Collier County, 63.6 percent paid a fee and the median was $529. In Lee County, 40.4 percent paid one and the median was $411. The national figures were 25.0 percent and $135.

Those are survey estimates, not invoices. They also combine two legally different kinds of association. Read with those limits intact, they still settle one point: Southwest Florida sits nowhere near the generic $150 to $400 range that dominates the search page.

What is the average HOA fee in Florida?

The best official statewide answer is a median of $230 a month among owner-occupied homes that reported a required HOA or condominium fee in the 2024 American Community Survey. That is not a mean, and it excludes homes with no required fee. The Census Bureau does not publish a clean statewide average for HOA dues alone.

The distinction matters. A median places half the fee-paying homes above the figure and half below it. An average would add every dollar and divide by every paying home, which lets a relatively small number of $1,500 high-rise assessments pull the result upward. The Census table deliberately publishes a median and a bracket distribution instead.

It also defines the population narrowly. Table B25142 covers owner-occupied housing units, not every unit in every association. A seasonal condominium rented to a tenant does not enter the owner-occupied count in the same way as a primary residence. A vacant unit is outside it. The result describes occupied homes and the people answering the survey, not an association's complete budget roll.

Here is the official 2024 comparison:

Area Owner-occupied homes in table Homes with a required fee Share with a fee Median monthly fee Margin of error on median
United States 86,635,506 21,619,648 25.0% $135 $2
Florida 6,220,116 2,754,170 44.3% $230 $4
Collier County 133,250 84,766 63.6% $529 $26
Lee County 257,997 104,112 40.4% $411 $16

All four rows come from the Census Bureau's downloadable one-year summary files. The shares are calculated by dividing the estimate for homes with a required fee by the table total. The published margins of error are 90 percent confidence intervals, the standard ACS convention.

Calling $230 the fee for a typical Florida community would still be wrong. The state total mixes a $75 annual subdivision assessment, reported as a monthly amount, with a coastal tower budget that covers elevators, a roof, common plumbing, insurance and structural reserves. The median is a location marker in that combined distribution. It is not a quote for a property.

How much are HOA and condo fees in Collier and Lee counties?

The 2024 median required fee was $529 a month in Collier County and $411 in Lee County. More than half of Collier fee payers reported at least $500 a month, compared with 37.0 percent in Lee. At least $1,000 a month was reported by 19.5 percent in Collier and 11.7 percent in Lee.

The bracket data show more than the medians do:

Monthly required fee Collier County Lee County Florida United States
$300 or more 80.0% 67.7% 41.6% 28.7%
$500 or more 52.8% 37.0% 23.1% 13.8%
$1,000 or more 19.5% 11.7% 6.8% 4.1%

Each percentage uses fee-paying owner-occupied homes as its denominator. It does not say that 19.5 percent of every Collier homeowner pays four figures. It says that 16,502 of the county's estimated 84,766 fee-paying owner-occupied homes fell into the $1,000 to $1,499 or $1,500-and-over brackets.

The $1,500 bracket has no ceiling. A unit paying $1,525 and one paying $4,000 appear in the same cell. That is another reason not to reverse-engineer a county mean from the bracket table. The upper tail is open, so any midpoint assigned to it would be invented.

Collier also has a much larger incidence of required fees. Nearly two out of three owner-occupied homes reported one, against two out of five in Lee. Part of the county gap is therefore about what was built and how it is governed, not merely how much a similar association charges. Collier's owner housing contains a different mix of condominium towers, gated communities and bundled amenities. The Census table measures the consequence of that mix without identifying which feature produced it.

That is as far as the data goes. It does not prove that an otherwise identical Collier association costs 29 percent more than one in Lee. There is no matched set of identical associations here.

Why does the federal table combine HOA and condominium fees?

The Census Bureau revised one existing condominium question rather than adding a separate HOA question. Beginning with responses collected in 2024, households were asked for a required condominium and/or homeowners association fee. Its own documentation says users cannot identify whether a reported amount is an HOA fee, a condominium fee or both.

That design decision is the most important footnote on the page. The 2024 ACS subject definitions explain that the agency wanted to improve monthly housing-cost estimates while limiting respondent burden. The PUMS variable-change notice warns users not to compare the new combined variable with earlier years.

So the series has one year. There is no official 2022-to-2024 increase to calculate from it.

That makes several common claims impossible to verify from Census data. The table cannot show that Florida HOA fees rose by a given percentage after 2022 because the questionnaire changed. It cannot show the separate median for Chapter 720 communities because respondents do not identify the legal chapter. It cannot show how much of a condominium assessment pays for insurance, reserves, management, landscaping or cable because it asks only for the required total.

The wording also says required fee. Optional club memberships and services purchased separately should not be in the answer. A community that charges quarterly or annually must be converted to a monthly amount by the respondent. Some households will do that imperfectly. Sampling error is published; reporting error is not.

This is still a substantial improvement. Until 2024, a detached home paying a mandatory association assessment could look like a no-fee home in the survey's owner-cost calculation. The revised question captures a cost that had been real for the household and invisible in the federal housing statistic.

Are reserves mandatory for every Florida HOA?

No. Florida's structural reserve mandate applies to condominium associations with covered buildings, not to every homeowners association commonly called an HOA. Chapter 718 condominiums and Chapter 720 homeowners associations have different budget and reserve rules. Treating every Florida association fee increase as a result of the condominium reserve law confuses the two systems.

For a condominium, Florida Statute 718.112 requires a structural integrity reserve study at least every 10 years for each building that is three stories or higher. The study covers the roof, structural members, floors, foundation, fire systems, plumbing, electrical systems, waterproofing, exterior painting and windows, plus certain other items above a $10,000 threshold.

For budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024, owners in an association required to obtain that study generally cannot vote the listed reserves down to zero. The current statute does allow specified alternative funding through regular assessments, special assessments, credit lines or loans, subject to its voting rules. Our separate analysis of Florida condominium reserve requirements follows the exclusions that matter when a budget rises. That changes when money must be recognized and funded. It does not set an assessment per unit.

A Chapter 720 homeowners association follows Florida Statute 720.303. Statutory reserve accounts are mandatory when the developer established them, when the governing documents require them or when members create them by vote. Other associations may include reserve schedules in a proposed budget while preserving a membership vote to reduce or waive funding. There is no Chapter 718 structural-study rule pasted wholesale onto every subdivision.

The practical consequence is plain. A $600 monthly charge at a three-story coastal condominium may fund a statutory reserve schedule, a master insurance policy and common building systems. A $600 charge at a detached-home HOA may fund private roads, staffed gates, lakes, landscaping and a clubhouse. The checks have the same label in the Census table. The obligations underneath do not. The distinction also explains why the 2026 Florida condominium laws cannot be read as a statewide HOA price rule.

What actually drives an association fee?

An association fee is the owner's allocated share of an adopted budget. The cost depends on what the association owns, the services promised in its governing documents, insurance, payroll and contracts, the condition of common property, reserve funding, debt and the formula used to allocate assessments. Florida law supplies procedures, but it does not publish a reasonable monthly price.

For condominiums, Florida Statute 718.111 places insurance duties on the association for condominium property, subject to the statute's boundaries. The unit owner ordinarily insures personal property, interior floor and wall coverings, appliances and other listed items separately. That split is why a personal condominium policy premium is not the same thing as the insurance line in an association budget.

The distinction matters when reading the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation's July 2025 Property Insurance Stability Report. Its county table reports average premiums for homeowners and condominium unit-owner policies. It puts the Collier condominium unit-owner average at $2,248 including wind and the Lee average at $1,471. Those are policies bought by unit owners. They do not measure the association's commercial master policy and cannot be divided by 12 to explain the Census fee.

The association's own records are therefore more useful than any statewide average for a purchase decision. Florida condominium buyers can request financial statements, budgets, reserve information and other records through the statutory resale process. The useful comparison is not fee against fee. It is fee against the property and obligations being funded.

A lower assessment can reflect efficiency. It can also reflect fewer services, a newer building, waived reserves where legally permitted, deferred work or debt scheduled elsewhere. A higher assessment can buy more, repair more or catch up on years in which owners paid less. The monthly number alone cannot distinguish among those explanations.

How should a buyer compare Florida HOA fees?

Compare the current budget, reserve schedule, insurance and debt behind the fee, then convert every recurring and already-adopted assessment to one monthly figure. Keep condominium and homeowners association obligations separate. The Census median is a county benchmark, not a finding that a particular community is cheap or expensive.

Four documents carry most of the answer:

  1. The current annual budget shows operating assessments and the largest cost lines.
  2. The reserve study or reserve schedule shows future work, estimated timing and the funding path.
  3. The insurance declarations and budget line identify the association's coverage and premium, which is separate from the owner's policy.
  4. Meeting minutes and debt disclosures show approved special assessments, loans and projects that the regular fee may not contain.

Then normalize the calendar. A $1,200 quarterly charge is $400 a month. A $6,000 annual assessment adds $500. A separately billed cable package that is mandatory belongs in the recurring housing cost even if the association's headline assessment leaves it outside. Optional golf or club spending does not.

This is also where the county data becomes useful. A $450 combined fee sits below Collier's $529 median and above Lee's $411 median. That tells a buyer where it falls in the local distribution. It says nothing about whether the roof reserve is funded, the pool is included or a special assessment has already been approved.

The correct benchmark is the whole obligation.

FAQ

Does Florida cap HOA fee increases?

Florida does not impose one general percentage cap on every annual assessment increase across Chapter 718 condominiums and Chapter 720 homeowners associations. Budgets, notices, voting rights and governing documents control different situations. A buyer should read the statute that applies to the association and the association's declaration, bylaws and current budget.

Is a condo fee the same as an HOA fee in Florida?

No. People use “HOA fee” loosely, but Florida condominiums operate under Chapter 718 and homeowners associations under Chapter 720. The Census Bureau combines both required fees in its 2024 statistical tables, which is why the official median cannot be presented as the price of a legally defined HOA alone.

What is the median HOA or condo fee in Naples?

The Census Bureau publishes a 2024 median of $529 for Collier County, not a Naples-only median in the one-year county table used here. Naples properties are part of that county estimate. A city figure drawn from current real-estate listings would measure a different population and should not be compared as if it were the same statistic.

Why are Collier County association fees higher than Lee County fees?

The federal data shows the difference but does not assign a cause. Collier has a higher median, a larger share of owner homes paying a required fee and more fee payers above $1,000. Building type, amenities, insurance, reserves and location may contribute, but the survey does not separate their effects.

Can the 2024 figures show how fast Florida HOA fees are rising?

No. The Census Bureau added homeowners association fees to the question in 2024 and warns against comparison with earlier condominium-only responses. The 2024 tables establish a baseline. A defensible growth rate will require later years collected under the same wording.